Privacy Policy

Effective date: March 23rd, 2023

Introduction

This Privacy Policy applies to information about you that Aline, Inc. (“Aline”, “we”, “our”, “us”) may obtain when you visit AlineOps.com (the “Site”). This Privacy Policy describes how we may collect, use, or share information about you; your choices regarding our use of your information; how we safeguard such information; and how you may contact us regarding our privacy practices.

Collection of personal information

Information you provide. We may obtain information that you provide directly to us when you interact with the Site (e.g., when you use our contact form, request assistance from our support team, or request a demo). This information may include personal information, which is information that can be used to identify you individually, such as your name, email address, phone number, and company affiliation.

Information collected automatically. We use various tools and technologies like cookies and web server logs to collect information automatically on the Site. This information may include IP addresses, device identifiers, browser characteristics, operating system details, internet service provider details, language preferences, referring URLs, time and length of visits, and pages viewed.

“Cookies” are small data files stored by your web browser on your computer. Cookies may allow a website to recognize a user’s device, record user preferences, track the pages a user clicks on while visiting the website, and identify the website visited immediately beforehand. Most web browsers accept cookies by default, but you may be able to adjust your browser settings to remove or reject cookies. Please note that blocking cookies may affect the availability and functionality of this Site and other websites. Also, disabling cookies may invalidate opt outs that use cookies to recognize devices that have opted out.

We may combine certain automatically-collected information with other information we obtain about you, which may include data we obtain from third parties.

Please note that we or third parties may collect personal information about your online activities over time and across different devices and online properties when you use the Site.

Your web browser may have settings that allow you to transmit a “Do Not Track” signal when you visit various websites or use online services. Like many websites, the Site is not designed to respond to “Do Not Track” signals received from browsers. To learn more about “Do Not Track” signals, visit www.allaboutdnt.com.

Use of personal information

We may use personal information we collect through the Site for various purposes including:

Facilitating and personalizing your user experience;
Communicating with you, including to respond to your requests or inquiries;
Processing your transactions;
Marketing;
Monitoring and analyzing trends, usage, and activities of Site visitors and users;
Improving the Site;
Preventing, investigating, identifying, or taking any other action with regard to any suspected or actual fraudulent or illegal activity or activity that violates our policies;
Complying with applicable laws, regulations, or legal process as well as industry standards and our company policies; or
Any other purpose, with your consent
We may share your personal information with our parent company, subsidiaries, affiliates, business partners, and vendors that provide services on our behalf.

In the event of a business transaction, such as if we sell or transfer all or a portion of our business or assets (e.g., further to a merger, reorganization, liquidation, or any other business transaction, including negotiations of such transactions), we reserve the right to disclose any information we obtain through the Site. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Additionally, Aline may disclose personal information when required by subpoena, search warrant, or other legal processes, or in response to activities that are unlawful or a violation of Aline’s rules for use of the Site, or to protect and defend the rights or property of Aline.

We may use third-party technology to collect and use data in connection with interest-based advertising. These ad technology companies and advertisers may use, store, or access cookies, web beacons, and other storage technologies to collect or receive information from the Site and elsewhere on the Internet and use that information to provide advertising services to us, including interest-based advertising or advertisements targeted to your interests delivered over time and across online services and devices.

We may use certain web analytics services, including Google Analytics, to help us understand and analyze how visitors use the Site and to serve ads on our behalf across the Internet. We’ve implemented Google Analytics Advertising Features such as interest-based advertising, demographics and interests reporting, user segment analysis, and impression reporting.

We and our vendors may use first-party cookies or other first-party identifiers as well as third-party cookies or other third-party identifiers for various reasons, such as to deliver advertisements, create a profile of you, measure your interests, detect your demographics, detect your location, or personalize content.

To find out more about how these analytics services manage the privacy of information in conjunction with delivering ads online and how to opt out of information collection by these networks, visit youradchoices.com/control and optout.networkadvertising.org.

For more information on how Google Analytics uses data collected through the Site, visit www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners. To opt out of Google Analytics cookies, visit adssettings.google.com and tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Please note that we do not control how third parties manage their opt-out processes.

Linked websites

The Site may include links to other websites that are not owned or operated by Aline. This Privacy Policy does not apply to those websites, which may have their own privacy policies or notices that you should review to understand how they may collect, use, or disclose your personal information. Aline is not responsible for the content or privacy practices of any linked websites that it does not control.

The Site also may provide links to other websites operated by Aline or our parent company, subsidiaries, brands, or affiliates. Unless indicated otherwise, these websites are not governed by this Privacy Policy; we encourage you to review the privacy policies posted on these linked websites.

Security

We take reasonable measures to protect your personal information from loss, theft, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction. Nevertheless, transmission via the Internet and online digital storage are not completely secure, so we cannot guarantee the security of your information collected through the Site.

California residents

If you are a California resident, California law may provide you with additional rights regarding your personal information. To find out more about the additional rights you may have under laws such as the California Consumer Privacy Act or California’s Shine the Light law, you may contact us at privacyrequest@AlineOps.com or 866-291-3877.

Information for users outside the United States

If you are visiting the Site from outside the United States, please be aware that information we obtain about you will be processed in the United States or in other jurisdictions. By using the Site, you acknowledge your personal information may be transferred to and processed in jurisdictions outside your own as described in this Privacy Policy. Please be aware that the data protection laws and regulations that apply to your personal information transferred to the United States or other countries may be different from the laws in your country of residence.

Revisions

This Privacy Policy is subject to change at our discretion. We will indicate changes, including material changes, to the Privacy Policy by updating the “Effective date” at the top of this page. Your continued use of this Site after any update to this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of the changes.

Contact information

You may direct comments or questions regarding this Privacy Policy via email to privacyrequest@AlineOps.com

Glennis, Sherpa & Enquire are now Aline. Learn more.